Mobile Version

| Dhaka, Saturday, 25 March 2017

Awami League announces full-fledged committee

2016-10-29 19:00:10
Awami League announces full-fledged committee

Thereport24.com Desk:

The ruling Awami League today announced its full-fledged new Central Working Committee, except four posts, a week after its triennial national council held in the capital city on October 22-23.

The party also announced advisory council, parliamentary board and local government election nomination board, according to a press release signed by newly elected party general secretary Obaidul Quader.

Party president Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina approved the committee at a presidium meeting at the PM's official residence Ganabhaban on Friday, reports BSS.

Posts of international affairs secretary, Science and technology affairs secretary, youth and sports affairs secretary and deputy office secretary are yet to be announced.

In the 20th triennial national council of Awami League organised at the city's historic Suhrawardy Udyan, the party councilors unanimously elected Sheikh Hasina as its President for the eighth consecutive term and Obaidul Quader as general secretary of the party for the first time.

The presidium members are Syeda Sajeda Chowdhury, Begum Matia Chowdhury, Sheikh Fazlul Karim Selim, Mohammad Nasim, Kazi Zafarullah, Syed Ashraful Islam, Advocate Sahara Khatun, Engineer Mosharraf Hossain, Nurul Islam Nahid, Dr Md Abdur Razzak, Lieutenant Colonel (retd) Muhammad Faruk Khan, Advocate Abdul Mannan Khan, Ramesh Chandra Sen (Thakurgaon) and Pijush Bhattacharya (Jessore).

The name of two other presidium members would be announced later.

The 26-member advisory council is: Doctor SA Malek, Abul Maal Abdul Muhith, Amir Hossain Amu, Tofail Ahmed, Suranjit Sengupta, Alhaj Mohammad Ishak Mia, Advocate Mohammad Rahmat Ali, HT Imam, Dr Moshiur Rhaman, Prof Dr Alauddin Ahmed, Advocate Yusuf Hossain Humayun, Rajiuddin Ahmed Raju, Dr Mohiuddin Khan Alamgir, Barrister Shahfique Ahmed, Syed Abu Nosor Advocate, Shree Satish Chandra Ray, Professor Dr Abdul Khaleuqe, Prof Doctor Huhal Huq, Kazi AKram Uddin, Advocate Syed Rezaur Rahman, Dr Anupam Sen, Prof Dr Hamida Banu, Prof Dr Mohammad Hossain Mansu, Prof Sultana Shafi, AFM Fakrul Islam Munsi, former ambassador Mohammad Jamir.

The joint general secretaries are Mahbub-ul Alam Hanif, Dr Dipu Moni, Jahangir Kabir Nanak and Abdur Rahman, Treasurer HN Ashiqur Rahman and organising secretaries: Ahmed Hossain, Advocate Mezbahuddin Siraj, BM Mozammel Huq MP, AFM Bahauddin Nasim, AKM Enamul Haque Shamim, Abu Sayeed Al-Mahmud Swapon, Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury and Barrister Mohibul Hasan Chowdhury (Noufel). Finance and planning affairs secretary Tipu Munsi, law affairs secretary: Abdul Matin Khosru MP, agriculture and cooperatives affairs secretary: Faridunnahar Laily, information and research affairs secretary: Advocate Afzal Hossain, relief and social welfare secretary: Sujit Roy Nandi, office secretary: Dr Abdus Sobhan Golap, religious affairs secretary: Advocate Sheikh Mohammad Abdullah, publicity and publication secretary: Dr Hasan Mahmud, women's affairs secretary: Fazilatunnessa Indira, liberation war affairs secretary: Advocate Mrinal Kanti Das, education and human resources secretary: Shamsun Nahar Chanpa, industries and commerce secretary: Md Abdus Sattar, labour and manpower secretary: Habibur Rahman Siraj, cultural affairs secretary: Asim Kumar Ukil, health and population affairs secretary: Dr Rokeya Sultana, deputy publicity secretary: Aminul Islam.

Central Working Committee members are: Abul Hasnat Abdullah, Md Mamtaz Uddin, Mofazzal Hossain Chowdhury Maya, Quamrul Islam, Nurul Majid Humayun, Khairuzzaman Liton, Simin Hossain Rimi, Begum Munnujan Sufian, Nurul Islam Thandu, RAM Obaidul Muktadir Chowdhury, Dipankar Talukdar, Badaruddin Ahmed Kamran, Aktaruzzaman, SM Kamal Hossain, Mirza Azam, Advocate Nazibullah Hiru, Amirul Islam Milon, Professor Rafiqul Islam, (Moulvibazar), Golam Kabir Rabbani Chinu, Advocate Riazul Kabir Kawsar, Parvin Zaman Kalpana, Anwar Hossain, Iqbal Hossain Apu, Merina Jahan, Dr Shammi Ahmed, Marufa Akhtar Popy, Barrister Biplob Barua and Vice-Principal Remandu Areng,

Parliamentary board: Sheikh Hasina, Syeda Sajeda Chowdhury, Amir Hossain Amu, Tofail Ahmed, Sheikh Fazlul Karim Selim, Suranjit Sengupta, Syed Ashraful Islam, Kazi Jafarullah, Obaidul Quader, Professor Dr Alauddin Ahmed and Md Rashidul Alam.

Nomination Board for Local Government or Municipality and Union Parishad: Sheikh Hasina, Syeda Sajeda Chowdhury, Amir Hossain Amu, Tofail Ahmed, Sheikh Fazlul Karim Selim, Suranjit Sengupta, Syed Ashraful Islam, Abul Hasnat Abdullah, Kazi Jafarullah, Mohammad Nasim, Dr Md Abdur Razzak, Lieutenant Colonel (retd) Muhammad Faruk Khan, Obaidul Quader, Professor Dr Alauddin Ahmed, Md Rashidul Alam, Mahbub-ul-Alam Hanif, Dr Dipu Moni, Jahangir Kabir Nanak and Dr Abdus Sobhan Golap.

Ends/thereport24.com/HB/Oct 29, 2016

User Comments:

SMS Alert
Symphony

For Advertisement

+88-01730-787410

Politics Latest News

Politics All News

T
o
p