Mobile Version

| Dhaka, Sunday, 22 October 2017

Constituency-wise full results: AL wins absolute majority in Jan 5 polls

2014-01-06 13:46:58
Constituency-wise full results: AL wins absolute majority in Jan 5 polls

The Report24.com Desk, Dhaka:

The ruling Awami League won absolute majority in Sunday’s national election that was marked by massive violence and low turnout amid boycott by the opposition alliance. According to primary results of 139 constituencies out 147 that went to the polls, the ruling party won 107 seats while Jatiya Party got 16 seats and others 16 seats.

Reelection will be needed in eight constituencies. The constituencies are Kurigram-4, Dinajpur-4, Gaibandha-3, Gaibandha-4, Jessore-5, Bogra-7, Laxmipur-1 and Laxmipur-4.

The unofficial winners include AL president Sheikh Hasina Gopalganj-3 and Rangpur-3), Matia Chowdhury, Kamal Ahmed Majumdar, Arif Khan Joy, Mostafizur Rahman, Shamsul Haque Chowdhury, JP Chairman HM Ershad, JP Presidium member Ziauddin Ahmed Bablu and Haji Mohammad Selim.

Earlier, 153 MP candidates were elected unopposed in the pathetic polls where around 4.83 crore voters failed to exercise their right to franchise as 153 aspirants of the ruling party and its cronies declared elected unopposed even before casting of a single vote making the polls a mockery.

The Sunday’s voting in some polling stations in the eight constituencies was postponed due to violence.

Of the 153 seats, 127 candidates of AL while 20 of Jatiya Party (Ershad), three of JSD, two of Workers’ Party and single candidate of Jatiya Party (Manju) are waiting for the official declaration from the Election Commission.

Final unofficial results of the 10th Jatiya Sangsad elections announced by the Election Commission following the unilateral voting held on January 5 boycotted by most opposition parties are mentioned constituency wise below in details.

AL candidate Habibur Rahman Mollah wins in Dhaka 5

Bangladesh Awami League (AL) candidate Habibur Rahman Mollah unofficially elected parliament member from Dhaka 5 Constituency after securing 1,08,038 votes.

His rival Arju Shah Saydabadi of BTF got 2,442 votes.

Sahara Khatun wins race in Dhaka-18

Bangladesh Awami candidate (AL) Sahara Khatun unofficially elected parliament member from Dhaka-18 constituency after receiving 1,60,820 votes.

Her nearest rival Md Atiqur Rahman Nazim of BNF bagged 6,417 votes.

Awami League (AL) candidate Mustafizur Rahman unofficially elected parliament member from Chittagong-16 constituency after receiving 1,47,855 votes.

His nearest rival AAM Haider Ali Chowdhury of JP bagged 6,848 votes.

AL candidate Mokbul Hossain wins in Pabna-3

Awami League candidate Mokbul Hossain unofficially elected parliament member from Pabna-3 constituency as he got 1,00,496 votes.

His nearest rival Abul Kalam Azad (Ind) got 12,673 votes.

AL candidate Mohammad Amanullah wins in Mymensingh-11

Bangladesh Awami League (AL) candidate Mohammad Amanullah nofficially elected parliament member from Mymensingh-11 constituency after receiving 91,362 votes outnumbering his independent rival.

His nearest rival Md Shahdat Islam Chowdhury (Ind) bagged 10,406 votes.

Independent candidate Yusuf Abdullah Harun wins in Comilla-3

Independent candidate Yusuf Abdullah Harun unofficially elected parliament member from Comilla-3 constituency after securing 78,647 votes defeating his independent rival in the race.

His nearest rival Ahsanul Alam Kishore (Ind) got 56,336 votes.

AL candidate M Tajul Islam wins in Comilla-9

Awami League candidate M Tajul Islam unofficially elected parliament member from Comilla-9 constituency after receiving 1,63,195 votes.

His nearest rival Golam Mostafa Kamal of Jatiya Party (JP) bagged 12,192 votes.

AL candidate Md Mizanur Rahman wins in Khulna-2

Awami League (AL) candidate Md Mizanur Rahman unofficially elected parliament member from Khulna-2 constituency after receiving 69,017 votes.

His nearest rival Rashida Karim got 3,649 votes.

AL candidate Shwakat Hashanur Rahman wins in Borguna-2

Awami League (AL) candidate Shwakat Hashanur Rahman unofficially elected parliament member from Borguna-2 constituency after receiving 1,17,382 votes.

His nearest rival Md Abul Hossain Sikder (Ind) got 16,129 votes.

AL candidate AKM Bahauddin wins in Comilla-6

Bangladesh Awami League (AL) candidate AKM Bahauddin unofficially elected parliament member from Comilla-6 constituency after securing 59,025 votes.

His nearest rival Masud Parvez Khan (Ind) bagged 38,293 votes.

Abdul Matin Khasru wins Comilla-5 race

Awami League candidate Abdul Matin Khasru unofficially elected parliament member from Comilla 5 constituency after receiving 2,06,931 votes.

His nearest rival Safiqur Rahman of Jatiya Party (JP) bagged 8,157 votes.

AL nominee Ali Asgar wins Chuadanga-2

Awami League candidate M Ali Asgar unofficially elected parliament member from Chuadanga-2 constituency bagging 1,18,385 votes.

His nearest rival Sirajul Islam of Workers Party received 8,030 votes.

AL candidate Simin Hossain Rimi wins in Gazipur-4

Awami League candidate Simin Hossain Rimi unofficially elected parliament member from Gazipur-4 constituency bagging 1,12,887 votes.

Her nearest rival MM Anwar Hossain of JP got 7833 votes.

Independent candidate Hazi Selim wins in Dhaka-7

Hazi Mohammad Selim, an independent candidate, unofficially elected parliament member from Dhaka-7 constituency bagging 42,728 votes.

His nearest rival Mostafa Jalal Mohiuddin of Awami league received 30,733 votes.

JSD candidate AKM Rezaul Karim Tansen wins in Bogra-4

Jatiya Samajtantrik Dal (JSD) candidate AKM Rezaul Karim Tansen unofficially elected parliament member from Bogra-4 constituency as he got 22,203 votes.

His nearest rival candidate Md Nurul Amin Bachchu (JP) got 13,489 votes.

AL candidate Soliaman Haque Zoarder wins in Chuadanga-1

Awami League (AL) candidate Soliaman Haque Zoarder (Chhalun) unofficially elected parliament member from Chuadanga-1 constituency bagging 1,45,134 votes.

His nearest rival Md Sobed Ali (JSD) got 20,108 votes.

AL candidate Mokbul Hossain wins in Pabna-3

Awami League candidate Mokbul Hossain unofficially elected parliament member from Pabna-3 constituency after receiving 1,00,496 votes.

His nearest rival Abul Kalam Azad (Ind) got 12,673 votes.

AL candidate M Abdul Malek wins in Nogaon-5

Awami league candidate M Abdul Malek unofficially elected parliament member from Nogaon-5 constituency.

He got 44,080 votes while his rival M Rafiqul Islam of JP received 37,532 votes.

AL candidate AM Naimur Rahman wins in Manikganj-1

Awami League candidate AM Naimur Rahman unofficially elected parliament member from Manikganj-1 constituency after receiving 81,127 votes.

His nearest rival Afzal Hossain Khan (Zoki) got 14,300 votes.

Independent candidate Tahjeeb Alam wins in Jhenaidah-2

Independent candidate (Ind) Tahjeeb Alam Siddique unofficially elected parliament member from Jhenaidah-2 constituency after receiving 67,984 votes.

His nearest rival Md Shafiqul Islam (AL) bagged 51,244 votes.

AL candidate Sheikh Fazlul Karim Selim wins in Gopalganj-2

Awami League (AL) candidate Sheikh Fazlul Karim Selim unofficially elected parliament member from Gopalganj-2 constituency after securing 2,37,591 votes.

His nearest rival Kazi Shahin of JP got 4,084 votes.

AL candidate Imaj Uddin Pramanik wins in Nogaon-4

Ruling Awami League candidate Muhammad Imaj Uddin Pramanik unofficially elected parliament member from Nogaon-4 constituency after receiving 1,71,658 votes.

His nearest rival Saidur Rahman of JP received 9,965 votes.

AL candidate Sukumar Ranjan Ghosh wins in Munsiganj-1

Ruling Awami League candidate Sukumar Ranjan Ghosh unofficially elected parliament member from Munsiganj-1 constituency after receiving 1,96,183 votes.

His nearest rival AKM Nasiruzzaman Khan bagged 6,957 votes.

Independent Candidate Md Sirajul Islam Mollah wins in Narsingdi-3

Independent Candidate Md Sirajul Islam Mollah unofficially elected parliament member from Narsingdi-3 constituency after receiving 54,643 votes.

His nearest rival Zahirul Haque Bhuiyan Mohon bagged 31,903 votes.

JP candidate Salma Islam wins in Dhaka-1

Jatiya Party candidate Salma Islam unofficially elected parliament member from Dhaka-1 constituency after receiving 53,341 votes.

Her nearest rival Abdul Mannan Khan of AL received 48,690 votes.

AL candidate Dhirendra Debnath Shambhu wins in Barguna-1

Ruling Awami League candidate Dhirendra Debnath Shambhu unofficially elected parliament member from Barguna-1 constituency after securing 85,378 votes.

His rival Delwar Hossain (Ind) received 65,426 votes.

JSD candidate Nazmul Haque Pradhan wins in Panchagar-1

Jatiya Samajtantrik Dal (JSD) candidate Nazmul Haque Pradhan unofficially elected parliament member from Panchagarh-1 constituency after securing 46,150 votes.

His nearest rival Md Abu Salek of JP got 37,908 votes.

AL candidate Nurunnabi Chowdhury wins in Bhola-3

The ruling Awami league candidate Nurunnabi Chowdhury unofficially elected parliament member from Bhola-3 constituency after securing 1,71,658 votes.

His rival AKM Nazrul Islam Mia of JP received 9,076 votes.

AL candidate Khandakar Abdul Baten wins in Tangail-6

Ruling Awami League candidate Khandakar Abdul Baten unofficially elected parliament member from Tangail-6 constituency after receiving 66,293 votes.

His nearest rival Kazi ATM Anisur Rahman Bulbul got 14,621 votes.

BTF candidate Nazibul Basar Maizbhandari wins in Chittagong-2

Bangladesh Tarikat Federation (BTF) candidate Syed Nazibul Basar Maizbhandari unofficially elected parliament member from Chittagong-2 constituency after securing 1,25,351 votes.

His rival Dr Mahmud Hasan (Ind) bagged 12,433 votes.

AL candidate Talukder Mohammad Yunus wins in Barisal-2

Awami league candidate Talukder Mohammad Yunus unofficially elected parliament member from Barisal 2 constituency securing 1,34,878 votes.

His rival Nasir Uddin Nasim of JP received 5,088 votes.

AL candidate Ali Azam wins in Bhola-2

Ruling Awami League candidate Ali Azam unofficially elected parliament member from Bhola-2 constituency bagging 1,56,699 votes.

His rival M Salauddin of Jatiya party received 8,561 votes.

AL candidate Samshul Haque Chy wins in Chittagong-12

Bangladesh Awami League (AL) candidate Samshul Haque Chowdhury unofficially elected parliament member from Chittagong-12 constituency bagging 1,28,214 votes.

His rival Sirajul Islam Chowdhury of JP bagged 10,197 votes.

AL candidate Md Mozammel Hossain wins in Bagerhat-4

Ruling Awami League (AL)candidate Md Mozammel Hossain unofficially elected parliament member from Bagerhat-4 constituency securing 61,308 votes.

His nearest rival Md Abdur Rahim Khan bagged 21,261 votes.

AL candidate Md Elias Uddin Mollah wins in Dhaka-16

Ruling Awami League (AL) candidate Md Elias Uddin Mollah unofficially elected parliament member from Dhaka-16 constituency securing 35,855 votes.

His nearest rival Sarder Mohammad Mannan (Ind) got 25,133 votes.

AL candidate Mir Mostaq Ahmed Rabi wins in Satkhira-2

Ruling Awami League candidate Mir Mostaq Ahmed Rabi unofficially elected parliament member from Satkhira-2 constituency securing 32,859 votes.

His rival Saiful Karim Sabu received 15,789 votes.

AL candidate Saifuzzaman Chy wins in Chittagong-13

Bangladesh Awami League (AL) candidate Saifuzzaman Chowdhury unofficially elected parliament member from Chittagong-13 constituency bagging 1,78,985 votes.

His rival Tapan Chakravorti of JP secured 5,418 votes.

AL candidate Md Atiur Rahman Atique wins in Sherpur-1

Awami League (AL) candidate Md Atiur Rahman Atique unofficially elected parliament member from Sherpur-1 constituency securing 2,07,377 votes.

His nearest rival Abu Saleh Mohammad Munirul Islam got 6,417 votes.

JP candidate M Mamunur Rashid wins in Jamalpur-4

Jatiya Party candidate M Mamunur Rashid unofficially elected parliament member from Jamalpur-4 constituency securing 49,255 votes.

His rival Mostafa Babul of BNF received 17,124 votes.

AL candidate Didarul Alam wins in Chittagong-4

Awami League candidate Didarul Alam unofficially elected parliament member from Chittagong-4 constituency securing 1,53,380 votes.

His nearest rival M AFM Mofizur Rahman of JSD received 4,416 votes.

AL candidate Abul Kalam Azad wins in Jamalpur-1

Awami League candidate Abul Kalam Azad unofficially elected parliament member from Jamalpur-1 constituency receiving 1,79,866 votes.

His rival Aziz Ahmed Hasan bagged 5,096 votes.

JP candidate ABM Ruhul Amin Hawlader wins in Patuakhali-1

Jatiya Party candidate ABM Ruhul Amin Hawlader unofficially elected parliament member from Patuakhali-1 constituency receiving 79,203 votes.

His nearest rival Shafiqul Islam (Ind) received 35,582 votes.

AL candidate AKM Fazlul Haque wins in Sherpur-3

Awami League (AL) candidate AKM Fazlul Haque unofficially elected parliament member from Sherpur-3 constituency receiving 96,234 votes.

His nearest rival Md Hedayetul Islam (Ind) got 8,548 votes.

AL candidate Bazlul Haque Harun wins in Jhalkathi-1

Awami league candidate Bazlul Haque Harun unofficially elected parliament member from Jhalkathi-1 constituency as he got 90,127 votes.

His rival Nasir Uddin of JP received 5,071 votes.

Workers Party candidate Sheikh Hafizur Rahman wins in Narail-2

Workers Party candidate Sheikh Hafizur rahman unofficially elected parliament member from Narail-2 constituency securing 95,117 votes.

His rival Soharab Hossain Biswas of Independent received 22,320 votes.

AL candidate M Mahbub Ali wins in Habiganj-4

Ruling Awami League candidate M Mahbub Ali unofficially elected parliament member from Habiganj-4 constituency received 1,22,433 votes.

His nearest rival Syed Tanvir Ahmed (Ind) received 14,760 votes.

AL candidate Ayesha Ferdouse wins in Noakhali-6

Bangladesh Awami League (AL) candidate Ayesha Ferdouse unofficially elected parliament member from Noakhali-6 constituency securing 67,547 votes.

Her nearest rival Md Amirul Islam bagged 30,919 votes.

AL candidate Panchanan Biswash wins in Khulna-1

Bangladesh Awami League (AL) candidate Panchanan Biswash unofficially elected parliament member from Khulna-1 constituency bagging 66,904 votes.

His nearest rival Nani Gopal Mondal secured 34,527 votes.

AL candidate Md Monirul Islam wins in Jessore-2

Awami League (AL) candidate Md Monirul Islam unofficially elected parliament member from Jessore-2 constituency bagging 91,912 votes.

His nearest rival Rafiqul Islam (Ind) got 49,339 votes.

AL candidate Mahbu-ul-Alam Hanif wins in Kushtia-3

Bangladesh Awami League (AL) candidate Md Mahbu-ul-Alam Hanif unofficially elected parliament member from Kushtia-3 constituency securing 1,05,577 votes.

His nearest rival Raquib ur Rahman Khan Chowdhury of BNF bagged 6,411 votes.

AL candidate Zunaid Ahmed Palak wins in Natore-3

Awami League candidate Zunaid Ahmed Palak unofficially elected parliament member from Natore-3 constituency bagging 80,688 votes.

His nearest rival M Mizanur Rahman of WP received 13,027 votes.

JP candidate Akm Mostafizur Rahman wins in Kurigram 1

Jatiya party candidate Akm Mostafizur Rahman unofficially elected parliament member from Kurigram 1 constituency securing 74,429 votes.

His rival Abdul Hai (Ind) bagged 30172 votes.

AL candidate Tipu Munshi wins in Rangpur 4

Bangladesh Awami League (AL) candidate Tipu Munshi unofficially elected parliament member from Rangpur 4 constituency securing 1,13,082 votes.

His rival Md Karim Uddin Varosha of JP bagged 5,986 votes.

Independent candidate M Abdul Matin wins in Moulavibazar-2

Independent candidate M Abdul Matin unofficially elected parliament member from Moulavibazar 2 constituency securing 30,871 votes.

His rival Mohibul Quadir Chowdhury of JP bagged 25,241 votes.

AL candidate M Sayedul Haque wins in Brahmanbaria-1

Awami League candidate M Sayedul Haque unofficially elected parliament member from Brahmanbaria-1 constituency securing 69,573 votes.

His rival Rezwan Ahmed of JP bagged 7910 votes.

JP candidate Ziaul Haque Mridha wins in Brahmanbaria-2

Jatiya party candidate Advocate M Ziaul Haque Mridha unofficially elected parliament member from Brahmanbaria-2 constituency as he got 37,508 votes.

His rival Nayar Kabir (Ind) received 30,046 votes.

AL candidate AKM Jahangir Hussain wins in Patuakhali-3

Awami League candidate AKM Jahangir Hussain unofficially elected parliament member from Patuakhali-3 constituency receiving 1,53,840 votes.

His rival AYM Quamrul Islam of BNF received 3,105 votes.

Independent candidate Mujibur Rahman Chy wins in Faridpur-4

Independent candidate Mujibur Rahman Chowdhury unofficially elected parliament member from Faridpur-4 constituency securing 98,300 votes.

His nearest rival Kazi Jafar Ullah received 72,248 votes.

AL candidate A Majid Mandol wins in Sirajganj-5

Awami League (AL) candidate A Majid Mandol unofficially elected parliament member from Sirajganj-5 constituency securing 92,737 votes.

His nearest rival Md Ataur Rahman (Ind) bagged 4,248 votes.

AL candidate M Abdul Hai wins in Jhinaidah-1

Awami League candidate M Abdul Hai unofficially elected parliament member from Jhinaidah-1 constituency securing 1,11,153 votes.

His rival M Nayeb Ali Zoardar (Ind) bagged 18,628 votes.

AL candidate Shamsul Haque Tuku wins in Pabna-1

Awami League candidate Shamsul Haque Tuku unofficially elected parliament member from Pabna-1 constituency securing 67,029 votes.

His nearest rival Prof Abu Sayeed received 44,579 votes.

AL candidate Abdul Latif wins in Chittagong-11

Awami League candidate Abdul Latif unofficially elected parliament member from Chittagong-11 constituency bagging 64,032 votes.

His rival Kamal Uddin Chowdhury of JP secured 1,990 votes.

AL candidate M Nabi Newaz wins in Jhinaidah-3

Awami League candidate M Nabi Newaz unofficially elected parliament member from Jhinaidah-3 constituency securing 46,105 votes.

His rival Quamruzzaman Swadhin of JP bagged 1,465 votes.

AL candidate AKM Jahangir Hussain wins in Patuakhali-3

Awami League candidate AKM Jahangir Hussain unofficially elected parliament member from Patuakhali-3 constituency securing 1,53,840 votes.

His nearest rival AYM Quamrul Islam of BNF received 3,105 votes.

AL candidate Rezaul Karim Hira wins in Jamalpur-5

Awami League candidate M Rezaul Karim Hira unofficially elected parliament member from Jamalpur-5 constituency receiving 224355 votes.

His rival M Babar Ali Khan of JP-Monju bagged 6134 votes.

Independent candidate Salim Tarafder wins in Naogaon-3

Independentcandidate (Ind) Md Salim Uddin Tarafder unofficially elected parliament member from Naogaon-3 constituency receiving 74,040 votes.

His nearest rival Md Akram Hossain Chowdhury (AL) begged 46,863 votes.

AL candidate Sheikh Hasina wins in Rangpur-6

Awami League (AL)candidate Sheikh Hasina unofficially elected parliament member from Rangpur-6 constituency receiving 1,48,599 votes.

Her nearest rival Md Nurul Alam Mian (JP) bagged 4,959 votes.

AL candidate Kujendra Lal Tripura wins in Khagrachhari

Awami League candidate Kujendra Lal Tripura unofficially elected parliament member from Khagrachhari constituency receiving 99,058 votes.

His nearest rival Prasit Bikash Khisha (Ind) received 67,700 votes.

Independent candidate Rejaul Haque Chy wins in Kushtia-1

Independent candidate Md Rejaul Haque Chawdhury unofficially elected parliament member from Kushtia-1 constituency receiving 62,528 votes.

His nearest rival Afaj Uddin Ahmed of AL got 52,909 votes.

JP candidate AKM Mostafizur Rahman wins in Kurigram-1

Jatiya Party candidate AKM Mostafizur Rahman unofficially elected parliament member from Kurigram-1 constituency receiving 74,429 votes.

His nearest rival Abdul Hai (Ind) bagged 30,172 votes.

WP candidate Sheikh Hafizur Rahman wins in Narail-2

Workers Party candidate Sheikh Hafizur Rahman unofficially elected parliament member from Narail-2 constituency receiving 95,117 votes.

His nearest rival Soharab Hossain Biswas (Ind) received 22,320 votes.

AL nominee Nurul Islam Sujan Panchagarh-2 race

Awami League candidate Nurul Islam Sujan unofficially elected parliament member from Panchagarh-2 constituency receiving 1,07,360 votes.

His nearest rival JSD candidate M Emran Al Amin received 7,292 votes.

AL candidate Motahar Hossain wins in Lalmonirhat-1

Awami League candidate M Motahar Hossain unofficially elected parliament member from Lalmonirhat-1 constituency receiving 1,79,814 votes.

His nearest rival JSD candidate M Sadequl Islam received 6,551 votes.

AL’ Abu Saleh Syeed wins in Lalmonirhat-4

Awami League (AL) candidate Abu Saleh Mohammad Syeed (Dulal) unofficially elected parliament member from Lalmonirhat-3 constituency securing 57,891 votes.

His nearest rival M Khorshed Alam of JSD got 1,432 votes.

AL candidate Imran Ahmad wins in Sylhet-4

Awami League (AL) candidate Imran Ahmad unofficially elected parliament member from Sylhet-4 constituency securing 63,323 votes.

His nearest rival Md Faruque Ahmed got 24,274 votes.

Independent Md Mokbul Hossain wins in Meherpur-2

Independent candidate Md Mokbul Hossain unofficially elected parliament member from Meherpur-2 constituency securing 46,770 votes.

His nearest rival MA Khaleque (AL) got 36,489 votes.

AL candidate Matia Chowdhury wins in Sherpur-2

Awami League candidate Matia Chowdhury unofficially elected parliament member from Sherpur-2 constituency bagging 1,34,810 votes.

Her nearest rival Badiuzzaman Badsha received 35,986 votes.

AL candidate Moazzem Hossain Ratan wins in Sunamganj-1

Awami League (AL) candidate Moazzem Hossain Ratan unofficially elected parliament member from Sunamganj-1 constituency bagging 88,981 votes.

His nearest rival Syed Rafiqul Haque (Ind) got 32,581 votes.

Independent candidate Rahim Ullah wins in Feni-3

Independent candidate Rahim Ullah unofficially elected parliament member from Feni-3 constituency securing 57,615 votes.

His nearest rival Anwarul Kabir (Rintu Anwar) of JP got 15,341 votes.

AL candidate Kamal Ahmed Majumder wins in Dhaka-15

Awami League candidate Kamal Ahmed Majumder unofficially elected parliament member from Dhaka-15 constituency securing 30,095 votes.

His nearest rival Ekhlas Uddin Mollah (Ind) got 3,309 votes.

AL candidate Begum Munnujan Sufian wins in Khulna-3

Bangladesh Awami League (AL) candidate Begum Munnujan Sufian unofficially elected parliament member from Khulna-3 constituency bagging 45,950 votes.

His nearest rival Md Moniruzzaman Khan Khokon bagged 6,424 votes.

AL candidate Md Nazrul Islam wins in Narsingdi-1

Awami League (AL) candidate Md Nazrul Islam unofficially elected parliament member from Narsingdi-1 constituency securing 80,896 votes.

His nearest rival Md Mostofa Jamal got 4,475 votes.

Independent candidate Razi Mohammad Fakrul wins in Comilla-4

Independent Razi Mohammad Fakrul unofficially elected parliament member from Comilla-4 constituency securing 32,804 votes.

His nearest rival M Iqbal Hossain Raju of Jatiya party got 18,572 votes.

BNF candidate SM Abul Kalam Azad wins in Dhaka-17

BNF candidate SM Abul Kalam Azad unofficially elected parliament member from Dhaka-17 constituency securing 43,585 votes.

His nearest rival MA Hannan Mridha (Ind) got 4046 votes.

AL candidate Subid Ali Bhuiyan wins in Comilla-1

Awami League candidate Subid Ali Bhuiyan unofficially elected parliament member from Comilla-1 constituency securing 90,378 votes.

His nearest rival Nayeem Hasan (Ind) bagged 18,572 votes.

Independent candidate Md Rustam Ali Farazi wins in Pirojpur- 2

Independent candidate Md Rustam Ali Farazi unofficially elected parliament member from Pirojpur-2 constituency bagging 29,342 votes.

His nearest rival Md Anwar Hossain (AL) got 25,409 votes.

AL candidate Abdul Matin Khasru wins in Comilla 5

Awami League candidate Abdul Matin Khasru unofficially elected parliament member from Comilla 5 constituency bagging 2,06,931 votes.

His nearest rival Safiqur Rahman of Jatiya Party (JP) bagged 8,157 votes.

AL candidate Ranjit Kumar Roy wins in Jessore-4

Awami League candidate Ranjit Kumar Roy unofficially elected parliament member from Jessore-4 constituency securing 77,362 votes.

His nearest rival Sheikh Abdul Wahab got 35,860 votes.

AL nominee Sirajul Akbar wins Magura-1 race

Awami League candidate Md Sirajul Akbar unofficially elected parliament member from Magura-1 constituency getting 56,051 votes.

His nearest rival Kutubullah Hossain Mia (Ind) received 46,474 votes.

AL candidate Chabi Biswash wins in Netrakona-1

Bangladesh Awami League (AL) candidate Chabi Biswash unofficially elected parliament member from Netrakona-1 constituency securing 53,496 votes.

His nearest rival Shah Kutub Uddin Talukder (Ind) bagged 31,508 votes.

AL candidate Ismat Ara Sadik wins in Jessore-6

Awami League (AL) candidate Ismat Ara Sadik unofficially elected parliament member from Jessore-6 constituency bagging 55,270 votes.

Her nearest rival Prasanta Biswash (BNF) begged 1,328 votes.

AL candidate M Sanwar Hossain wins in Tangail-5

Awami League candidate M Sanwar Hossain unofficially elected parliament member from Tangail-5 constituency securing 67,959 votes.

His nearest rival Murad Siddiqui received 59,398 votes.

AL candidate Golam Dastagir Gazi wins in Narayanganj-1

Awami League (AL) candidate Golam Dastagir Gazi unofficially elected parliament member from Narayanganj-1 constituency.

He got 1,45,350 votes while his nearest rival Md Shwakat Ali (Ind) begged 6,698 votes.

AL candidate Iftekhar Uddin Talukder wins in Netrakona-3

Awami League candidate Iftekhar Uddin Talukder Pintu unofficially elected parliament member from Netrakona-3 constituency securing 1,64,980 votes.

His nearest rival Jasim Uddin Bhuiyan of JP received 11,465 votes.

AL candidate Khandakar Asaduzzaman wins in Tangail-2

Awami League candidate Khandakar Asaduzzaman unofficially elected parliament member from Tangail-2 constituency bagging 1,40,759 votes.

His nearest rival Azizur Rahman Tarafdar of JP received 8,017 votes.

AL candidate Arif Khan Joy wins in Netrakona-2

Awami League (AL) candidate Arif Khan Joy unofficially elected parliament member from Netrakona-2 constituency bagging 89,158 votes.

His nearest rival Abdur Noor Khan (Ind) got 26,142 votes.

AL’s Golam Mustafa Biswash wins Chapainawabganj-2

Bangladesh Awami League (AL) candidate Md Golam Mustafa Biswash unofficially elected parliament member from Chapainawabganj-2 constituency securing 93,508 votes.

His nearest rival candidate Md Khurshid Alam (Ind) got 27,896 votes.

AL candidate Farhad Hossain wins in Meherpur-1

Awami League (AL) candidate Farhad Hossain unofficially elected parliament member from Meherpur-1 constituency securing 80,146 votes.

His nearest rival Md Yearul Islam (Ind) begged 13,919 votes.

JP candidate Mujibul Haque wins in Kishireganj-3

M Mujibul Haque of Jatiya Party unofficially elected parliament member from Kishireganj 3 constituency bagging 79,373 votes.

His nearest rival Dr Mizanul haque (Ind) received 20,837 votes.

AL candidate Md Ayen Uddin wins in Rajshahi-3

Awami League candidate Md Ayen Uddin unofficially elected parliament member from Rajshahi-3 constituency securing 67,879 votes.

His nearest rival M Meraj Uddin Mollh (Ind) received 12,343 votes.

AL candidate Md Moslem Uddin wins in Mymensingh-6

Awami League candidate Md Moslem Uddin unofficially elected parliament member from Mymensingh-6 constituency securing 1,64,213 votes.

His nearest rival Md Abdur Rahman received 8,294 votes.

Jatiya Party candidate MA Hannan wins in Mymensingh-7

Jatiya Party candidate MA Hannan unofficially elected parliament member from Mymensingh-7 constituency securing 36,964 votes.

His nearest rival M Hafez Ruhul Ameen (Ind) received 33,364 votes.

AL candidate M Abu Zahir wins in Habiganj-3

Awami League candidate M Abu Zahir unofficially elected parliament member securing 98,155 votes from Habiganj-3 constituency.

His nearest rival Md Atiqur Rahman of JP bagged 20,837 votes.

Jatiya Party candidate Nurul Islam Milon wins in Comilla-8

Jatiya Party candidate Nurul Islam Milon unofficially elected parliament member from Comilla-8 constituency securing 50,804 votes.

His nearest rival ASM Quamrul Islam (Ind) received 17,106 votes.

AL candidate Mahfuzur Rahman wins in Chittagong-3

Awami League candidate Mahfuzur Rahman unofficially elected parliament member from Chittagong-3 constituency receiving 1,11,743 votes.

His nearest rival JP candidate MA Salam received 3,466 votes.

AL candidate Abdur Rahman Bodi wins in Cox's Bazar-4

Awami League candidate Abdur Rahman Bodi of Cox's Bazar-4 constituency was unofficially declared parliament member securing 1,05,489 votes.

EC sources said his nearest rival candidate Taha Yahia of JP bagged 7233 votes.

JP candidate Syed Abu Hossain wins Dhaka-4 race

Jatiya Party candidate Syed Abu Hossain of Dhaka-4 constituency was unofficially declared parliament member securing 17,772 votes.

His nearest rival Awalad Hossain bagged 14,787 votes.

JP candidate Kazi Firoz Rashid wins in Dhaka-6

Jatiya Party candidate Kazi Firoz Rashid unofficially elected parliament member from Dhaka-6 constituency securing 45,391 votes.

His nearest rival independent candidate Saidur Rahman Shahid received 7,259 votes.

Independent candidate Kamrul Ashraf wins in Narsingdi-2

Independent candidate Kamrul Ashraf Khan unofficially elected parliament member form Narsingdi-2 constituency securing 38,213 votes.

His nearest rival Jaidul Kabir of JSD bagged 27,234 votes.

Ends/thereport24.com/AMA/Jan 06, 2014

User Comments:

SMS Alert
Symphony

For Advertisement

+88-01730-787410

Politics Latest News

Politics All News

T
o
p